Skip to main content

Choreography

Works by Alwin Nikolais
Chronology of Choreographic Works by Alwin Nikolais

Alwin Nikolais was the sole creator of each media source he used.  His was a dance theater of motion, light, sound and color.  Alwin Nikolais blended his talents into a single aesthetic force that has greatly influenced the contemporary stage and a generation of choreographers.  His work explores abstraction in movement, design, and sound. Alwin Nikolais’ philosophy of dance is an art of “motion, which left on its own merits, becomes the message as well as the medium.”

See also Chronology of Choreographic Works by Alwin Nikolais

  • 1936 - World We Live In Play by Kapek Bros. "Insect Comedy"

    Music: Speaking Chrous

    Premiere: 12/15/1936

    Location: Palace Theatre - Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by: Connecticut WPA Federal Negro Theatre

  • 1937 - Sabine Women Play by Leonid Andreyeff

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 12/13/1937

    Location: Avery Memorial Theatre - Hartfod, CT

    Comissioned By: Conneticut WPA Federal Negro Theater

  • 1939 - Eight Column Line

    Music: Ernst Krenek

    Premiere: 5/19/39

    Location: Avery Memorial Theatre Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by: Wadsworth Atheneum & Friends or Enemies of Modern Music

  • 1939 - Birthday of the Infanta
    Play by Oscar Wilde

    Music: Dance movement by A. Nikolais

    Premiere: 5/27/39

    Location: Avery Memoial Theater Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by: Ann Randall Productions

  • 1940 - American Greetings

    Music: Louis Horst

    Premiere: 1/19/40

    Location: Avery Memorial Theatre Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1940 - The Jazzy 20's

    Music: Beatrice MacLoughlin

    Premiere: 1/19/40

    Location: Avery Memorial Theatre Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1941 - Opening Dance

    Music: Joaquin Turina

    Premiere: 5/29/41

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1941 - American Folk Themes

    Music: David Guion

    Premiere: 5/29/41

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1941 - Pavanne

    Music: Esther Williamson

    Premiere: 5/29/41

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1941 - Evocation

    Music: Wallingford Reigger

    Premiere: 5/29/41

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1942 - Ten Maidens and No Man
    Comic Opera in One Act by Franz Von Suppe

    Music: by Franz Von Suppe

    Premiere: 5/13/42

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1942 - Character Sketches
    In the suite titled War Themes

    Music: Sergei Prokofiev

    Premiere: 5/15/42

    Location: Avery Memorial Theatre Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1942 - Metamorphosis

    Music: Osbourne

    Premiere: 5/15/42

    Location: Avery Memorial Theatre Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1942 - Popular Themes
    Choreographed with Olga Dzurich

    Music: George Gershwin

    Premiere: 5/15/42

    Location: Avery Memorial Theatre Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1945 - Martha
    Opera by Friedrich Von Flotow

    Music: Friedrich Von Flotow

    Premiere: 5/6/45

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by: Hartt Opera Guild

  • 1946 - Fable of the Donkey
    (Children's Theatre)

    Music: Freda Miller

    Script: Lillian de la Torre

    Premiere: 8/17/46

    Location: Fine Arts Center Colorado Springs

    Comissioned by:

  • 1947 - Barber of Seville
    (Opera)

    Music: Giovanni Paisiello

    Premiere: 2/17/47

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1948 - Romeo and Juliet
    (Opera)

    Music: Opera by Charles F. Gounod

    Premiere: 2/18/48

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1948 - The Princess & the Vagabond
    (Folk opera in four scenes)

    Music: Isadore Freed

    Premiere: 5/13/48

    Location: Hartt College Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by:

  • 1948 - Dramatic Etude

    Music: Marshall Bialosky

    Premiere: 8/13/48

    Location: Fine Arts Center Colorado Springs

    Comissioned by:

  • 1949 - Extrados

    Music: Alfred Pew (pseudonym for Alfred Brooks)

    Premiere: 5/26/49

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1949 - The Lobster Quadrille
    (from “Alice Through the Looking Glass”)

    Music: Freda Miller

    Premiere: 11/19/49

    Location: Museum of Natural History
    New York City

    Comissioned by: NY Times 3rd Annual Boys & Girls Book Fair

  • 1949 - Shepherdess & the Chimney Sweep
    (from Anderson)

    Music:

    Script: Dorothy McFadden

    Premiere: 12/16/49

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1950 - Dance Suite
    (Also "Opening Suite")

    Music: Malcolm Waldren

    Premiere: 3/18/50

    Location: The Brooklyn Museum New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1950 - Star Beam Journey

    Music: Improvised

    Script: Alwin Nikolais and Murray Louis

    Premiere: 12/27/50

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1950 - Sokar and the Crocodile

    Music

    Script: Alwin Nikolais and Murray Louis

    Premiere: 12/28/50

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1951 - Heritage of Cain

    Music: Eugene Nicolait

    Premiere: 4/30/51

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1951 - Invulnerables

    Music: Eugene Nicolait

    Premiere: 4/30/51

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1951 - The Committee

    Music: Sergei Prokofiev

    Premiere: 5/25/51

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1951 - The Vortex
    A movement drama with timing and dramatic growth improvised

    Music: Recordings

    Premiere: 5/25/51

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1951 - Romeo & Juliet

    Music: Charles Francois Gounod

    Directed by E. Nagy

    Premiere: 6/30/51

    Location: Central City Opera House Central City, CO

    Comissioned by:

  • 1951 - New England Suite

    Music: Douglas Moore

    Premiere: 11/9/51

    Location: The Cooper Union, Advancement of Science and Art, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1951 - Aqueouscape Integrated into concerts titled Etudes II: Masks, Props and Mobiles, 1/26/53, and Masks-Props-Mobiles, 12/10/55

    Music: Jean Sibelius

    Premiere: 11/9/51

    Location: The Cooper Union, Advancement of Science and Art, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1951 - Noumenon
    Retitled Noumenom Mobilis and integrated into the concerts titled Etudes II: Masks, Props and Mobiles, 1/26/53, and Masks- Props-Mobiles, 12/10/55
    screen shot 2020-07-10 at 3.58.44 pm.png

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 11/9/51

    Location: The Cooper Union, Advancement of Science and Art, New York City

    Comissioned by:

    Photo:

    TITLE[Scene from the Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre production "Noumenom from Divertissment", circa 1968-1972]
    PHOTOGRAPHERChimera Foundation for Dance, Inc.
    DEPICTSAlwin Nikolais Dance Theatre
    DESCRIPTION: [from old catalog] 1972
    RELATED PRODUCTION Murray Louis Dance Company and Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre

    IDENTIFIER 1968.01497
    RIGHTS STATEMENT Many of the digital objects on this site are protected by copyright or other legal rights. Those objects may not be reproduced, published or distributed without the express permission of the rights holder. Contact the BAM Hamm Archives for further information.

  • 1951 - Theme and Improvisation
    Retitled Theme and Improvised Variation and integrated into the concert titled EtudesII: Masks, Props and Mobiles, 1/26/53

    Music: Freda Miller

    Premiere: 11/9/51

    Location: The Cooper Union, Advancement of Science and Art, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1952 - Indian Sun
    From an American Indian legend

    Music: Percussion and piano

    Premiere: 2/16/52

    Location: Woodmere High School Woodmere, NY

    Comissioned by:

  • 1952 - Merry-Go-Elsewhere
    The Story of a Merry- Go-Round

    Music credited to Freda Miller

    Premiere: 12/28/52

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1953 - Forest of Three
    A Fairy Tale with One Character

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 5/23/53

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1953 - Kaleidoscope
    This short group work for nine dancers differs from the 1956 work of the same title.

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 5/27/53

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1953 - Farm Journal

    Music: Douglas Moore

    Premiere: 7/18/53

    Location: Sturbridge Village Theater Sturbridge, MA

    Comissioned by: Sturbridge Village Theater

  • 1953 - The Devil and Daniel Webster
    A Music Play

    Music: Douglas Moore

    Script: Stephen Vincent Benet

    Premiere: 7/18/53

    Location: Sturbridge Village Theater Sturbridge, MA

    Comissioned by:

  • 1954 - St. George and the Dragon

    Music: Freda Miller

    Premiere: 1/1/54

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1954 - Legend of the Winds

    Music: Trumpet improvisations by Don Ferrara

    Premiere: 12/22/54

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Web
    Premiered on the concert titled Village of Whispers, integrated into the concert Masks-Props- Mobiles (12/10/55), and later reworked as a full company dance titled Tensile Involvement

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 2/13/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Tournament
    Premiered on the concert titled Village of Whispers, and integrated into the concert titled Masks- Props-Mobiles (12/10/55)

    Music: Carlos Chavez

    Premiere: 2/13/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - A Christmas Mime

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 12/17/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Three Kings

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 12/17/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Battle

    Music: Carlos Chavez

    Premiere: 12/17/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1956 - Kaleidoscope
    Untitled at this time, sections of the work follows exactly the dance presented 8/17/56 at Connecticut College American Dance Festival, New London, Ct.

    Music: George Anthei, Carlos Chavez, Alan Hovhaness, Edgard Varese, Heitor Villa Lobos, ethnic sources, and Playhouse Percussion Group.

    Premiere: 5/25/56

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1956 - Prism

    Music: Percussion recordings by the Playhouse Percussion Group, ethnic sources, Alan Hovhaness, George Antheil

    Premiere: 12/27/56

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1957 - The Bewitched – A Dance Satire

    Music: Harry Partch

    Premiere: 3/26/57

    Location: University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Illinois

    Comissioned by: From Foundation, University of IL. School of Music, and the Dance Division of the Department of Physical Education for Women

  • 1957 - Runic Canto

    Music: Arranged by Alwin Nikolais, assisted by David Berlin and Margaret Dietz, from “Music Concrete” sources and original recordings

    Premiere: 8/16/57

    Location: Connecticut College American Dance Festival New London CT

    Comissioned by: Connecticut College for the Tenth American Dance Festival

  • 1957 - New Dances
    Also known as Cantos

    Music: Playhouse Percussion Group, Eddie Sauter, Bill Finnegan, Pierre Henry, Pierre Schaeffer, Michael Phillipot, Daniel Pinkham, Henry Brandt

    Premiere: 12/27/57

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1958 - Mirrors
    An improvised dance fantasy designed and directed by Alwin Nikolais

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 5/16/58

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Lythic

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/27/59

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Prism

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/27/59

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Allegory

    Music: Alwin Nikolais assisted by Robert Mason

    Premiere: 1/30/59

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Finials (from Allegory)

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1/30/59

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Kites

    Music:

    Premiere: 1/30/59

    Location: The Steve Allen Show, NBC-TV

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Pavanne

    Music:

    Premiere: 9/28/59

    Location: The Steve Allen Show, NBC-TV

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Ritual

    Music:

    Premiere: 10/19/59

    Location: The Steve Allen Show, NBC-TV

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Seascape

    Music:

    Premiere: 12/28/59

    Location: The Steve Allen Show, NBC-TV

    Comissioned by:

  • 1960 - Totem

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1/29/60

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1960 - Paddles

    Music:

    Premiere: 3/21/60

    Location: The Steve Allen Show, NBC-TV

    Comissioned by:

  • 1960 - Eight Compositions of Abstract Dance

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 11/30/60

    Location:Caspary Auditorium, New York City

    Comissioned by: Contemporary Music Society Concert

  • 1961 - Stratus

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1/27/61

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - Nimbus

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1/27/61

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - L'enfant de la Lune

    Music: Hovannes

    Premiere: 4/29/61

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - Creation

    Music: Alwin Nikolais (Some sounds were created on a new electronically controlled piano by Dr. Richard Evans of Salt Lake City, Utah)

    Premiere: 8/5/61

    Location: Comedia Canadienne, Montreal, Canada

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - Illusions

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 8/7/61

    Location: Comedia Canadienne, Montreal, Canada

    Comissioned by: Twenty-Sixth annual season of the Montreal Music and Drama Festival

  • 1962 - Divertissement
    This was the first time Divertissement appeared in a program. Over the years Nikolais used this title to present a variety of short dances selected from his entire repertory

    Music:

    Premiere: 7/7/62

    Location: Teatro Nuevo Spoleto, Italy

    Comissioned by:

  • 1962 - Peacock

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 7/23/62

    Location: Teatro Caio Melisso, Spoleto, Italy

    Comissioned by:

  • 1963 - Imago (The City Curious)
    screen shot 2020-07-10 at 3.48.20 pm.png

    Music: Alwin Nikolais and James Seawright. Sounds on RCA synthesizer of Columbia- Princeton Electronic Music Center, NYC

    Premiere: 2/24/63

    Location: Hartford Jewish Community Center, Hartford, CT

    Comissioned by: Ann Randall Memorial Event

    TITLE[Scene from "Imago" part of the production of Alwin Nikolais Dance Company during BAM Fall Series, 1968]
    PHOTOGRAPHERRobert Sosenko
    DEPICTSMurray Louis Dance Company, Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre
    DESCRIPTION: Alwin Nikolais Dance Co., "Imago," 1968
    RELATED PRODUCTION Alwin Nikolais Dance Company

    IDENTIFIER 1968.00892
    RIGHTS STATEMENT Many of the digital objects on this site are protected by copyright or other legal rights. Those objects may not be reproduced, published or distributed without the express permission of the rights holder. Contact the BAM Hamm Archives for further information.
    RIGHTS HOLDER Robert Sosenko

  • 1964 - Sanctum

    Music: Alwin Nikolais; sounds produced at Columbia- Princeton Music Center, NYC

    Premiere: 2/20/64

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by: John Simon Guggenheim Foundation

  • 1965 - Galaxy

    Music: Alwin Nikolais; some sounds in electronic scores produced at Columbia- Princeton Music Center.

    Premiere: 3/19/65

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by: John Simon Guggenheim Foundation

  • 1965 - Vaudeville of Elements

    Music: Alwin Nikolais; Portions of electronic scores produced at Columbia- Princeton Music Center

    Premiere: 12/10/65

    Location: Tyrone Guthrie Theatre Minneapolis

    Comissioned by: Walker Art Center

  • 1965 - Girls Trio
    (From Vaudeville of Elements)

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/10/65

    Location: Tyrone Guthrie Theatre Minneapolis

    Comissioned by: Walker Art Center

  • 1967 - Somniloquy

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 2/9/67

    Location: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum,
    New York City

    Comissioned by: Contemporary Music Society

  • 1967 - Fusion
    (Film in collaboration with Edmund Emschwiller)

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 3/28/67

    Location: Hilton Hotel, New York City

    Comissioned by: Spring Mills, Inc.

  • 1967 - Premiere
    (A multi-media event)

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 3/28/67

    Location: George Abbot Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Spring Mills, Inc.

  • 1967 - Triptych

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 11/30/67

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1968 - Tower
    (Third act from Vaudeville of Elements)
    screen shot 2020-07-10 at 3.56.11 pm.png

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 7/5/68

    Location: Theater Auditorium, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

    Comissioned by:

    Photo:

    TITLE[Scene from the Alwin Nikolais Dance Theater production "Tower" during BAM Spring Series, 1973]
    PHOTOGRAPHERSusan Schiff-Faludi
    DEPICTSAlwin Nikolais Dance Theatre
    DESCRIPTION: Vaudeville of the Elements, a dance theatre-piece by Alwin Nikolais "Tower," section of Vaudeville of the Elements
    RELATED PRODUCTION Murray Louis Dance Company/Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre

    IDENTIFIER 1973.01212
    RIGHTS STATEMENT Many of the digital objects on this site are protected by copyright or other legal rights. Those objects may not be reproduced, published or distributed without the express permission of the rights holder. Contact the BAM Hamm Archives for further information.
    RIGHTS HOLDER Susan Schiff-Faludi

  • 1968 - Tent
    screen shot 2020-07-10 at 3.52.12 pm.png

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 7/5/68

    Location: Theater Auditorium University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

    Comissioned by: University of South Florida

    Photo:

    TITLE[Scene from the Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre production "Tent", circa 1968-1972]

    PHOTOGRAPHERBrynn Manley

    DEPICTSMurray Louis Dance Company, Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre

    RELATED PRODUCTION Alwin Nikolais Dance Company, Murray Louis Dance Company and Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre

    IDENTIFIER 1968.01565

    RIGHTS STATEMENT Many of the digital objects on this site are protected by copyright or other legal rights. Those objects may not be reproduced, published or distributed without the express permission of the rights holder. Contact the BAM Hamm Archives for further information.

    RIGHTS HOLDER Brynn Manley

  • 1968 - Limbo
    (An electronic experiment created for television)

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 7/20/68

    Location: CBS, New York City

    Comissioned by: CBS, New York City

  • 1968 - Help, Help The Globolinks
    (Opera for children)

    Music and libretto: Gian- Carlo Menotti

    Premiere: 12/21/68

    Location: Hamburg Opera, Hamburg, Germany

    Comissioned by: Hamburgischen Staatsoper

  • 1969 - Echo

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/3/69

    Location: City Center Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Made possible by a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1970 - Structures

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/29/70

    Location: City Center Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Chimera Foundation for Dance

  • 1971 - Scenario

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 2/25/71

    Location: Anta Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by: Made possible by a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1971 - Relay
    (TV)

    Music: Alwin Nikolais with Moog synthesizer

    Premiere: 6/71

    Location: BBC London

    Comissioned by: BBC London; co- production with National Educational Television

  • 1972 - Foreplay

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1/22/72

    Location: Brooklyn Academy of Music Opera House, New York City

    Comissioned by: Rehearsal period funded by the New York State Council on the Arts

  • 1972 - Chrysalis
    (film with E.Emschwiller)

    Music: Ed Emschwiller

    Premiere: 3/9/72

    Location: Buffalo, New York

    Comissioned by:

  • 1973 - Grotto

    Music: Alwin Nikolais and James Burton

    Premiere: 2/17/73

    Location: Brooklyn Academy of Music Opera House, New York City

    Comissioned by: Made possible by a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1973 - Kyldex I

    Music: Pierre Henry

    Premiere: 2/9/73

    Location: Hamburg Opera House, Hamburg

    Germany

    Comissioned by: Hamburgischen Staatsoper

  • 1974 - Divertissement
    (Allegory, Sanctum, Masks, Props & Mobiles)

    Music: Arranged

    Premiere: 2/8/74

    Location: Lycuem Theatre

    Comissioned by:

  • 1974 - Cross-fade

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 72/5/74

    Location: Lyceum Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Made possible by a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1974 -Scrolls

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 2/2/74

    Location: Middletown High School, Middletown, NY

    Comissioned by: Funded by the Greater Middletown Arts Council, Inc.

  • 1974 - Temple

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 9/20/74

    Location: Teatro Zarzuela, Rockefeller FoundationMadrid, Spain

    Comissioned by: CBS, New York City

  • 1975 - Tribe

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 5/3/75

    Location: Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires, Argentina

    Comissioned by: Made possible with a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1976 - Styx

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 8/3/76

    Location: Beacon Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1976 - Triad

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 8/4/76

    Location: Beacon Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Made possible with a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1977 - Guignol (Dummy Dances)

    Music: Improvised by the Paul Winter Consort with electronic sounds by Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 2/9/77

    Location: Beacon Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Made possible with a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1977 - Arporisms

    Music: Alwin Nikolais and improvisations by the Paul Winter consort (dance #7)

    Premiere: 2/11/77

    Location: Beacon Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Madeleine Lejwa & Contemporary Music Society of New York

  • 1978 - Gallery

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/19/78

    Location: Beacon Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Made possible with a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1978 - Castings

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/20/78

    Location: Beacon Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1978 - Aviary “A Ceremony for Bird People”

    Music: Daniel Harris, Les Thimmig & A Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/7/78

    Location: Union Theatre University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

    Comissioned by: University of Wisconsin, Wisconsin Foundation for the Arts, Wisconsin Arts Board and the Evjue Foundation

  • 1979 - Countdown

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 5/7/79

    Location: Palacio de Bellas Artes, Mexico City

    Comissioned by: George Soros and partial funding by the National Endowment for the Arts and New York State Council on the Arts

  • 1980 - Mechanical Organ

    Music: Improvised by David Darling Ensemble under Alwin Nikolais’ direction

    Premiere: 6/4/80

    Location: Gaillard Municipal Auditorium, Spoleto Festival Charleston, South Carolina

    Comissioned by: George Soros, with partial funding by the National Endowment for the Arts and New York State Council on the Arts

  • 1980 - Schema

    Music: Improvised by David Darling Ensemble under direction of Nikolais and Darling

    Premiere: 12/18/80

    Location: Palais Garnier, Paris, France

    Comissioned by: Paris Opera

  • 1981 - Five Masks
    (a suite of five dances from Schema)

    Music: Improvised by David Darling Ensemble under direction of Nikolais and Darling

    Premiere: 2/12/81

    Location: City Center Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1981 - Talisman

    Music: Improvised by David Darling Ensemble under direction of Nikolais and Darling

    Premiere: 2/12/81

    Location: City Center Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by: GNew York State Council on the Arts

  • 1982 - Pond

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 5/18/82

    Location: Grand Auditorio Gulbenkian,

    Lisbon, Portugal

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1982 - Mechanical Organ II

    Music: Electronic scores by Alwin Nikolais; additional music improvised by David Darling Ensemble

    Premiere: 6/22/82

    Location: Theatre de la Ville In the Theatre de Paris, Paris, France

    Comissioned by: George Soros with partial funding from the National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1983 - Liturgies

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 3/29/83

    Location: Theatro Municipal Caracas, Venezuela

    Comissioned by: Venezuelan National Cultural Council for the Simon Bolivar Bicentennial

  • 1983 - Lenny and the Heartbreakers

    Music: Scott Killian (orchestrations)

    Premiere: 12/22/83

    Location: Public Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by: Joseph Papp Public Theater/ New York Shakespeare Festival

  • 1984 - Persons & Structures

    Music: Edgar Varese (poem electronique)

    Premiere: 2/16/84

    Location: City Center Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by: Electronic Music Center, Columbia University, part of the School of the Arts’ “A Varese Celebration”

  • 1984 - Video Game

    Music: David Gregory

    Premiere: 4/16/84

    Location: Olympics Arts Festival, Pasadena, CA

    Comissioned by: Olympics Arts Festival, LAOOC

  • 1984 - Graph

    Music: David Gregory

    Premiere: 7/18/84

    Location: American Dance Festival, Durham, NC

    Comissioned by: Golden Commission by the American Dance Festival

  • 1985 - Illusive Visions

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 3/2/85

    Location: Wacoal Art Center Tokyo, Japan

    Comissioned by: Wacoal Art Center Tokyo, Japan

  • 1985 - Crucible

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 6/13/85

    Location: American Dance Festival Festival, Durham, NC

    Comissioned by: American Dance Festival

  • 1985 - L’Homme Oisseau

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 7/85

    Location: Aix en Provence, France

    Comissioned by: Aix en Provence Festival

  • 1985 - Contact

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 7/8/85

    Location: Pavillion Vendome, Aix en Provence, France

    Comissioned by: La Danse a Aix & Le Festival des Nuits de l’Esterel

  • 1986 - Velocities

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/22/86

    Location: The Joyce Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts, New York State Council on the Arts, and the Andrew W. Mellon Fund

  • 1987 - Arc en Ciel

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 5/29/87

    Location: Paris Opera House, Paris, France

    Comissioned by: Paris Opera

  • 1987 - Eruptions and Entanglements

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/15/87

    Location: The Joyce Theater,New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1987 - Blank on Blank

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/23/87

    Location: The Joyce Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1988 - Zones One-Two- Etcetera

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 6/1/88

    Location: Midland Center for the Arts, Midland, MI

    Comissioned by: Matrix Midland Festival

  • 1989 - Oracles

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 7/20/89

    Location: Herod Atticus Theater, Athens, Greece

    Comissioned by: Surdna Foundation and the Athens Festival

  • 1989 - Intrados

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 10/25/89

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts and NYS Council of the Arts

  • 1989 - Segue

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 10/29/89

    Location: Joyce Theatre, New York City

    Comissioned by: Surdna Foundation

  • 1990 - The Crystal and the Sphere

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/3/90

    Location: Terrace Theater, (Kennedy Center, Washington DC)

    Comissioned by: Kennedy Center for its community outreach program ‘Imagination Celebration’

  • 1990 - Hollow Lady

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/24/91

    Location: The Joyce Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by: New York State Council on the Arts for dancer Nina Watt

  • 1992 - Aurora

    Music: John Scoville

    Premiere: 1/28/92

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts and Harkness Foundation for Dance

Works by murray Louis
Chronology of Choreographic Works by murray Louis

Murray Louis viewed dance as a complete language – a ways and means to communicate and learn. He continued to demonstrate total commitment and share his expertise.

See also Chronology of Choreographic Works by Murray Louis

  • 1949 -Kampus Kapers(A musical Revue)
    (A musical Revue)

    Music: Arranged

    Premiere: 1949

    Location: San Francisco State Theatre

    Comissioned by:

  • 1949 - Good Morning Spring

    Music: Hellmuth F. Dusedau

    Premiere: 4/22/49

    Location: San Francisco Marine’s Memorial Theater

    Comissioned By:

  • 1950 - Star Beam Journey
    (A Dance-Play)

    Music:

    Premiere: 1/1/50

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1950 - The Dragon Flower
    (A Play written by Mary Lou Taylor)

    Music: Arranged by Florence Deutsch

    Premiere: 5/27/39

    Location: 1/1/50

    Comissioned by: Henry St. Playhouse

  • 1951 - The Sun is Stolen

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 11/30/51

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1952 - Milo’s World
    (A Play)

    Music: Bob Abrams

    Premiere: 2/1/52

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1952 - The Inheritors
    (Assisted by Audrey Clapp)

    Music: Stravinsky

    Premiere: 5/12/52

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1952 - The Broken Mirror
    (A play for children)

    Music:

    Premiere: 12/19/52

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1953 - Little Man

    Music: Benjamin Britten

    Premiere: 1/1/53

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1953 - Antechamber

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 1/1/53

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1953 - Star Crossed
    Comic Opera in One Act by Franz Von Suppe

    Music: Diamond

    Premiere: 3/14/53

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1953 - Opening Dance
    In the suite titled War Themes

    Music: Waldron

    Premiere: 5/14/53

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1953 - Pierre Patelin
    (A play)

    Music:

    Premier: 5/16/53

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1954 - For Remembrance

    Music: Casella

    Premiere: 4/11/54

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1954 - Courtesan

    Music: Vivaldi

    Premiere: 4/11/54

    Location:Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1954 - Family Album

    Music: Norman Dell Joio

    Premiere: 5/26/54

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1954 - Martyr

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 1954

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1954 - Triptych

    Music: Satie

    Premiere: 5/26/54

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Piper

    Music: Dutilleux

    Premiere: 2/13/55

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Court

    Music: Chavez

    Premiere: 2/13/55

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Dark Corner

    Music: Percussion

    Premiere: 2/13/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Wizard of Oz
    (A Dance-Play)

    Music:

    Premiere: 2/20/55

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Monarch

    Music:

    Premiere: 1955

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Night

    Music: Debussy, Dutilleux

    Premiere: 2/13/55

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Polychrome

    Music: Traditional

    Premiere: 12/27/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Man in Chair

    Music: Satie

    Premiere: 11/20/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Figure in Grey

    Music: Hovaness

    Premiere: 11/20/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - As the Day Darkens

    Music: 12th Century

    Premiere: 11/20/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Small Illusions

    Music: Weill

    Premiere: 11/20/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Frenetic Dances

    Music: Hovaness

    Premiere: 11/20/55

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1955 - Belonging to the Moon

    Music: Hovaness

    Premiere: 1955

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

  • 1956 - The Pied Piper
    (A Play for Children)

    Music:

    Premiere: 2/19/56

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1956 - The Little Match Girl

    Music: Arranged

    Premiere: 3/11/56

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1956 - Bach Suite
    (1st movement)

    Music: J.S.Bach

    Premiere: 11/17/56

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1956 - Incredible Garden

    Music: Fassett, Hovanes (arranged)

    Premiere: 11/17/56

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1956 - Corrida

    Music: Glanville – Hicks, & Percussion by the Playhouse Group

    Premiere: 11/17/56

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1956 - Harmonica Suite

    Music: Eddy Manson

    Premiere: 11/17/56

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1956 - Quartet

    Music: Bach

    Premiere: 11/17/56

    Location: Connecticut College

    Comissioned by:

  • 1957 - Jack and the Beanstalk
    ( Play for Children)

    Music:

    Premiere: 2/17/57

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1957 - Reflection

    Music: Manson

    Premiere: 7/17/57

    Location: Connecticut College

    Comissioned by:

  • 1957 - Journal

    Music: Ibert, Sor-Tarrega, Reshighi, Ives, Antheil

    Premiere: 11/8/57

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1958 - Entre-Acte

    Music: Archie-Smith

    Premiere: 1958

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1958 - Hansel and Gretel

    Music:

    Premiere: 2/12/58

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Orpheus and Eurydice
    (A Play for Children)

    Music:

    Premiere: 1/1/59

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Midas Touch
    (A Play for Children)

    Music:

    Premiere: 12/28/59

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1959 - Rangda the Witch
    (Assisted by Ruth Grauert)

    Music:

    Premiere: 2/15/59

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1960 - Aladdin
    (Assisted by Joseph Balfior)

    Music:

    Premiere: 12/27/60

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1960 - Odyssey

    Music: Ivan Fiedel

    Premiere: 3/11/60

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1960- Suite

    Music: Bach

    Premiere: 3/11/60

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - Sonatina

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/29/61

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - L'enfant de la Lune

    Music: Hovannes

    Premiere: 4/29/61

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - Calligraph for Martyrs

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/29/61

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - Signal

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/29/61

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1961 - Rialto

    Music: Arranged

    Premiere: 4/29/61

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1962 - Facets

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 11/23/62

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1963 - Duet

    Music: J.S. Bach


    Premiere: 1963

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1963 - Group Dance

    Music: J.S. Bach

    Premiere: 1963

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1963 - Suite for Divers Performers

    Music: Vivaldi

    Premiere: 1/1/63

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1963 - The King's Necklace
    (A Play)

    Music:

    Premiere: 5/11/63

    Location: The Steve Allen Show, NBC-TV

    Comissioned by:

  • 1963 - Interims

    Music: Lukas Foss

    Premiere: 11/29/63

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1964 - Two Dances

    Music: Schaffer, Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/18/64

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1964 - Transcendencies

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/11/64

    Location: College of Los Angeles (CSCLA)

    Comissioned by: CSCLA

  • 1964 - Suite De Danses

    Music: J.S. Bach

    Premiere: 4/3/64

    Location: University of Utah

    Comissioned by:

  • 1964 - Landscapes

    Music: Alvin Walker

    Premiere: 11/20/64

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1964 - Junk Dances
    junk dances .png

    Music: Arranged

    Premiere: 11/27/64

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

    TITLE[Scene from "Junk Dances" part of the Murray Louis Dance Company self-titled production during BAM Spring Series, 1972]
    DEPICTSMurray Louis Dance Company
    SEASONSpring 1972
    RELATED PRODUCTION Murray Louis Dance Company and Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre
    RELATED EVENT SERIES BAM Spring 1972

    IDENTIFIER 1972.00850
    RIGHTS STATEMENT Many of the digital objects on this site are protected by copyright or other legal rights. Those objects may not be reproduced, published or distributed without the express permission of the rights holder. Contact the BAM Hamm Archives for further information.

  • 1964 - Bach Suite
    (2nd & 3rd movements)

    Music: J.S. Bach

    Premiere: 4/3/64

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by: University of Utah

  • 1964 - A Gothic Tale

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/4/64

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1965 - Cinder Eyelid or The Sleeping Ethel
    (A Play for Children)

    Music:

    Premiere: 5/22/65

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1966 - Chimera

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 2/25/66

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1966 - Choros I

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1966

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1966 - Concerto

    Music: J.S. Bach

    Premiere: 12/15/66

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1966 - Illume

    Music: Toshiro Mayuzumi

    Premiere: 12/15/66

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1967 - Go 6

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 2/9/67

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1968 - Go 7

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1968

    Location: Henry Street Playhouse, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1969 - Proximities

    Music: Brahms

    Premiere: 1/30/69

    Location: Henry St. Playhouse

    Comissioned by:

  • 1969 - Intersection

    Music: Harold Farberman

    Premiere: 1/1/69

    Location: University of Alberta

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1971- Personnae

    Music: Free Life Communications

    Premiere: 1/5/71

    Location: Civic Theatre

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts, John Simon Gunnenheim

  • 1971 - Continuum

    Music: Corky Siegel, Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1/5/71

    Location: Civic Theatre

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts, John Simon Gunnenheim

  • 1971 - Disguise

    Music:

    Premiere: 1/5/71

    Location: Civic Theatre

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts, John Simon Gunnenheim

  • 1971 - Scenario

    Music:

    Premiere: 1971

    Location: Anta Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1972 - Hoopla

    Music: Lisbon State Police Band

    Premiere: 1/26/72

    Location: Brooklyn Academy of music

    Comissioned by: New York State Council for the Arts

  • 1972 - Dance as an Art Form
    (A film series)

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1972

    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1973 - Index

    Music: Oregon Ensemble

    Premiere: 2/15/73

    Location: Brooklyn Academy of Music

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1973 - Off Banks of Noon

    Music: Tchaikovsky

    Premiere: 10/27/73

    Location: Edison Theater, Washington University

    Comissioned by:

  • 1974 - Porcelain Dialogues

    Music Tchaikovksy

    Premiere: 2/19/74

    Location: Lyceum Theater, NY

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1974 - Geometrics

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/20/74

    Location: Theater of New York University

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1974 - Scheherezade, a Drea

    Music: Rimsky-Korsakov, Free Life Comm. & A.Nikolais

    Premiere: 12/27/74

    Location: Clowes Memorial Hall

    Comissioned by: Fellowship from John Simon Guggenheim

  • 1975 - Catalogue

    Music: Victor Herbert

    Premiere: 1/1/75

    Location:

    Comissioned by: Dorothy Phillips

  • 1975 - Moments

    Music: Maurice Revel

    Premiere: 1/1/75

    Location: Madrid, Spain

    Comissioned by:

  • 1976 - Glances

    Music: Dave Brubeck

    Premiere: 8/6/76

    Location: Connecticut College

    Comissioned by: Project of Music and Dance of the American Dance Festival

  • 1976 - Cleopatra

    Music: Joe Clark Entourage

    Premiere: 10/1/76

    Location: Madrid, Spain

    Comissioned by:

  • 1977 - Déjà vu

    Music: Laure, Tarrega, Lauro, Scarlatti, Albeniz

    Premiere: 2/16/77

    Location: Beacon Theater

    Comissioned by:

  • 1977 - Revue

    Music: Arranged

    Premiere: 3/11/77

    Location: E.J. Thomas Performing Arts Center

    Comissioned by:

  • 1977 - Schubert

    Music: Schubert

    Premiere: 10/14/77

    Location: Lisner Auditorium, Washington

    Comissioned by: Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

  • 1977 - Ceremony

    Music: Andrew Rudin and Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1977

    Location: Beacon Theater

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts, AndrewW. Mellon, John Phillips

  • 1978 - Vivace
    (for Rudolf Nureyev)

    Music:

    Premiere: 5/31/78

    Location: Broadway

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1978 - The Canarsie Venus

    Music: Cole Porter Arranged by: William Balcom

    Premiere: 5/31/78

    Location: Broadway

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1978 - Figura

    Music: Paul Winter Consort

    Premiere: 12/19/78

    Location: Eisenhower Auditorium, Penn State

    Comissioned by: Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

  • 1979 - Promenade

    Music: Ted Kalmon

    Premiere: 1979

    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1979 - Suite for Erik

    Music: Alexander Scriabin

    Premiere: 4/11/79

    Location: Centre Georges Pompidou (Paris)

    Comissioned by: Never performed

  • 1979 - Afternoon

    Music:William Bolcom

    Premiere: 11/1/79

    Location: City Center

    Comissioned by:

  • 1979 - Five Haikus

    Music:

    Premiere: 11/2/79
    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1979 - Promenade

    Music: Paul Winter Consort

    Premiere: 10/9/79

    Location:

    Comissioned by: New York State Council of the Arts

  • 1978 - Castings

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/20/78

    Location: Beacon Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1980 - The City

    Music: David Darling Ensemble

    Premiere: 10/8/80

    Location: City Center

    Comissioned by: New York State Council of the Arts

  • 1980 - November Dances

    Music: David Darling Ensemble

    Premiere: 10/8/80

    Location: City Center

    Comissioned by:

  • 1980 - Duet

    Music:Albeniz, Granados, De Falla

    Premiere: 10/26/80

    Location: University of Hawaii

    Comissioned by:

  • 1980 - Apparitions

    Music:

    Premiere: 1980

    Location: City Center

    Comissioned by:

  • 1982 - Pulcinella
    (for Israeli TV)

    Music: Stravinsky

    Premiere: 1/1/82

    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1982 - Aperitif (L'Heure Bleu)

    Music: Darius Milhaud and Emmanual Chabrier

    Premiere: 3/23/82

    Location: Theatre de Paris

    Comissioned by:

  • 1982 - A Stravinsky Montage

    Music: Stravinsky

    Premiere: 9/16/82

    Location: Collegiate Theatre, London

    Comissioned by: Hamburg Staatsoper Ballet

  • 1982 - Many Seasons

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 11/5/82

    Location: Joyce Theater

    Comissioned by:

  • 1982 - Next Stop

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1982

    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1982 - Repertoire

    Music: Arranged

    Premiere: 11/10/82

    Location: Joyce Theater

    Comissioned by:

  • 1983 - The After Boat

    Music: David Gregory

    Premiere: 1/28/83

    Location: amage Center, Arizona State University

    Comissioned by:

  • 1984 - Frail Demons

    Music: By Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 2/9/84

    Location: City Center

    Comissioned by:

  • 1984 - Four Brubeck Pieces

    Music: Brubeck and Paul Desmond

    Premiere: 2/9/84

    Location: City Center

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts, NY State Council for the Arts

  • 1984 - Pug’s Land

    Music: Alwin Nikolais and David Gregory

    Premiere: 6/18/84

    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1984 - Tales of Cri Cri
    (TV)

    Music:

    Premiere: 8/84

    Location: Televisa, Mexico City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1985 - Butterfly

    Music: Glenn Moore

    Premiere: 3/15/85

    Location: Chicago

    Comissioned by:

  • 1985 - The Station

    Music: David Gregory

    Premiere: 8/27/85

    Location: Taormina Arts Festival

    Comissioned by: Taormina Arts Festival

  • 1986 - Revels

    Music: Alwin Nikolais and David Gregory

    Premiere: 4/4/86

    Location: The Joyce Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by: National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1986 - Disenchantment of Pierrot

    Music: Alwin Nikolais, JS Bach, Drigo

    Premiere: 4/2/86

    Location: Joyce Theater

    Comissioned by:

  • 1987 - Black & White

    Music: Ben Hazard and Tigger Benford

    Premiere: 1987

    Location: The Joyce Theater,New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1987 - Return to Go

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1987

    Location: The Joyce Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1987 - By George

    Music: George Gershwin

    Premiere: 5/13/87

    Location: Play House Square Center

    Comissioned by: Cleveland Foundation

  • 1987 - The New Brubeck Show

    Music: Dace Brubeck

    Premiere: 11/12/87

    Location: Royce Hall, University of California

    Comissioned by: UCLA Center of Performing Arts Foundation

  • 1987 - Act I

    Music: Dave Brubeck

    Premiere: 11/12/87

    Location: Royce Hall, University of California

    Comissioned by: UCLA Center for the Performing Arts Foundation

  • 1987 - Personnae
    (Dramatis Personnae)

    Music: Pia Gilbert

    Premiere: 1987

    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1987 - Bach II

    Music: Bach

    Premiere: 1987

    Location: Joyve Theater

    Comissioned by:

  • 1987 - Asides

    Music: Pia Gilbert

    Premiere: 1987

    Location: The Joyce Theater, New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1987 - Glyphics

    Music: David Gregory

    Premiere: 1987

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1989 Ten Legs

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 4/12/89

    Location: Place des Arts Montreal, Canada

    Comissioned by: Harkness Foundation for Dance, National Endowment for the Arts

  • 1989 - Segue

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 1989

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by: Surdna Foundation

  • 1990 - Appearances

    Music:

    Premiere: 1990

    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1990 - Ceremonies in Dark Places

    Music: Jon Scoville

    Premiere: 3/9/90

    Location: Europe

    Comissioned by:

  • 1992 - Blue Streak

    Music:

    Premiere: 1992

    Location:

    Comissioned by:

  • 1992 - Where Phantoms Gather

    Music:

    Premiere: 1/30/92

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1993 - Alone

    Music: Piazzolla

    Premiere: 12/5/93

    Location: Theatre 71 Malakoff, France

    Comissioned by:

  • 1994 - Tides

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 2/1/94

    Location: Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse,

    Commissioned By

    Cleveland Foundation

    UCLA Center of Performing Arts Foundation
    UCLA Center for the Performing Arts Foundation

    Harkness Foundation for Dance, National Endowment for the Arts Surdna Foundation

    Where Phantoms Gather

    1/30/92

    Hunter CollegeSylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse,

    Commissioned By

    Cleveland Foundation

    UCLA Center of Performing Arts Foundation
    UCLA Center for the Performing Arts Foundation

    Harkness Foundation for Dance, National Endowment for the Arts Surdna Foundation

    Where Phantoms Gather

    1/30/92

    Hunter CollegeSylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse,

    Commissioned By

    Cleveland Foundation

    UCLA Center of Performing Arts Foundation
    UCLA Center for the Performing Arts Foundation

    Harkness Foundation for Dance, National Endowment for the Arts Surdna Foundation

    Where Phantoms Gather

    1/30/92

    Hunter College

    Comissioned by:

  • 1994 - White Horizons

    Music: Alban Berg, Vivaldi

    Premiere: 2/4/94

    Location: ylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College

    Comissioned by:

  • 1995 - Homage to the Swedish Ballet

    Music: Darius Milhaud, Erik Satie

    Premiere: 10/9/95

    Location: John Jay College Theatre

    Comissioned by: Philip Morris Companies INC.

  • 1995 - Creation of the World
    (Homage to the Swedish Ballet)

    Music: Darius Milhaud

    Premiere: 10/9/95

    Location: John Jay College Theater

    Comissioned by: Philip Morris Companies, INC.

  • 1995 - Sculpture Negre
    (Homage to the Swedish Ballet)

    Music: Darius Milhaud

    Premiere: 10/9/95

    Location: John Jay College Theater

    Comissioned by:

  • 1995 - Man and His Desires
    (From Homage to the Swedish Ballet)

    Music: Darius Milhaud

    Premiere: 10/9/95

    Location: John Jay College Theater

    Comissioned by:

  • 1995 - Relache
    (Homage to the Swedish Ballet)

    Music: Darius Milhaud

    Premiere: 10/9/95

    Location: John Jay College Theater

    Comissioned by:

  • 1996 - Sinners All

    Music: Scott Killian

    Premiere: 11/1/96

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1996 - Symphony

    Music: Alwin Nikolais

    Premiere: 11/19/96

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1997 - Venus

    Music: Aaron Copeland

    Premiere: 12/2/97

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1997 - Tips

    Music: Scott Killian. Dave Brubeck

    Premiere: 12/2/97

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

  • 1998 - Millennium Loop

    Music: Scott Killian, Carol and Lawrence Lipnik

    Premiere: 10/28/98

    Location: Joyce Theatre New York City

    Comissioned by:

We would love to hear from you

Feel free to give us a call or send us an email with any questions or comments you have.